My Company Is Publicly Held, Can We Use Reg A+?

Rod Turner
Rod Turner

Rod is Founder, Chairman & CEO of Manhattan Street Capital, an online fundraising platform for raising capital cost-effectively, and Medical Funding Professionals’ platform partner.

My company is Publicly held, can we use Reg A+  to raise capital?

Until May 2018, public companies were not allowed to use Reg A+ to raise capital. This week, Regulation A+ was extended by federal legislation that now allows public reporting companies to make a Reg A+ capital raise. This will be most useful for OTCQB and OTCQX reporting companies because they can use Reg A+ to uplist or simply raise capital cost-effectively.

“Section 508. Improving Access to Capital. This section directs the SEC to expand its Regulation A+ rules to include companies that are “fully reporting” companies under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. Regulation A+ implemented Title IV of the JOBS Act by exempting from registration certain securities offerings by smaller issuers”.

Contact Us to get started.

This article originally appeared on Manhattan Street Capital here. Used by permission.